2016 Voter Guide to Mississippi’s 4th Congressional District

Four candidates are vying for the 4th Congressional District seat currently held by Rep. Steven Palazzo (R): Palazzo (R), Mark Dey Gladney (D), Richard “Ric” McCluskey (L), and Shawn O’Hara (Reform).

AFA Action provides a fairly comprehensive guide to the issues and positions of each candidate HERE although incumbent Rep. Palazzo didn’t respond to the survey.

Each candidates positions can be researched at their campaign websites listed below:

Advertisements

Democrat shocker highlights 2015 Primary Election

Incumbents mostly won the day in Mississippi Gulf Coast primary elections on August 4th. The biggest surprise of the election came in the Democrat primary for Governor. Political unknown Robert Gray won the primary against the Democrat’s chose standard-bearer Vicki Slater. Slater, an accomplished trial lawyer and small business owner, had been the MS Democrat Party favorite and received the most endorsements of any of the primary candidates. Gray, a retired firefighter and truck driver, will face Gov. Phil Bryant and Reform Party candidate Shawn O’Hara in the November 3rd General Election.

County primaries were mixed with several races heading to runoff elections on August 25th:

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY RUNOFFS:

  • Hancock County Supervisor, District 5: Tonya Wayne Ladner and Darrin Ladner
  • Harrison County Sheriff: Melvin Brisolara and Troy Peterson
  • Harrison County Supervisor, District 2: Ricky Dombrowski and Angel Kibler-Middleton
  • Harrison County Constable, District 1: James Morgan and Richard H. Quave
  • Jackson County Circuit Clerk: Randy Carney and J.T. Martin
  • Jackson County Tax Assessor: Nicholas Elmore and Greta Hearndon
  • Jackson County Supervisor, District 1: Barry E. Cumbest and Sabrina Smith
  • Jackson County Supervisor, District 3: Michael R. Whitmore and Ken Taylor
  • Jackson County Supervisor, District 4: Tommy Brodnax and Troy Ross
  • Jackson County Justice Court Judge, District 1: Gerald Wayne Jones and Matt Lachaussee
  • Jackson County Justice Court Judge, District 4: David McVeay and Daniel P. Guice, III

DEMOCRAT PRIMARY RUNOFF: Harrison County Supervisor, District 4: Chris Fisher and Kent Jones

Complete results from the primary election are linked below.

Related Links:

Mid-Term Election Tuesday

Tuesday, November 4th is the mid-term general election.  The Mississippi Secretary of State has established a website that provides both the polling location and the ballot for every address.  Visit “www.sos.ms.gov/Pollingplace/Pages/default.aspx” to see where to vote and what exactly is on your ballot.

Mississippi Gulf Coast counties will be voting for the following:

U.S. Senator: 

  • Travis W. Childers (Democrat)
  • Thad Cochran (Republican)
  • Shawn O’Hara  (Reform)

U.S. House of Representatives 4th Congressional District:

  • Cindy Burleson (Independent)
  • Eli Jackson (Reform)
  • Matt Moore (Democrat)
  • Steven McCarty Palazzo (Republican)
  • Ed Reich (Independent)
  • Joey Robinson (Libertarian)

Mississippi House Concurrent Resolution 30 (Yes/No):

This proposed constitutional amendment establishes hunting, fishing, and the harvesting of wildlife, including by the use of traditional methods, as a constitutional right subject only to such regulations and restrictions that promote wildlife conservation and management as the Legislature may prescribe by general law.

A variety of Chancery Court, Circuit Court, and County judges are also on the ballot but vary widely by location. Visit the Secretary of State website to see the specific candidates for your location.

Jackson County is voting for Sheriff with the following candidates on the ballot:

  • Jeff Barnes
  • R. ‘Officer Bob’ Cochran
  • Mike Ezell
  • Bruce A. Lynd
  • Scott McIlrath
  • Sheila Smallman

Mississippi’s 2014 General Election Set

Prepare now for the 2014 General Election.  As a mid-term election, voter turn-out is generally lower meaning every vote is even more important.

The following are the candidates for the various offices affecting Mississippi’s Gulf Coast.  All links are to the candidates’ campaign websites, if available.  Additional information on each candidate can be found by searching The Blessings of Liberty.

U.S. Senate:

U.S. House of Representatives 4th Congressional District:

Several judicial positions are up for election this cycle as well.  Below are the listings for the coastal counties with Circuit Court judgeships on the ballot:

District 2 (Hancock, Harrison, Stone):

  • Circuit Court Judge, Place 1:  Lisa P. Dodson (unopposed)
  • Circuit Court Judge, Place 2:
  • Circuit Court Judge, Place 3:  Larry Bourgeois (unopposed)
  • Circuit Court Judge, Place 4:  Roger T. Clark (unopposed)

District 19 (George, Greene, Jackson):

  • Circuit Court Judge, Place 1:  Robert P. “Bob” Krebs (unopposed)
  • Circuit Court Judge, Place 2:  Kathy King Jackson (unopposed)
  • Circuit Court Judge, Place 3:  Dale Harkey (unopposed)

Below are the candidates for the coastal counties’ Chancery Courts:

District 8 (Hancock, Harrison, Stone):

District 16 (George, Greene, Jackson):

  • Chancery Court Judge, Place 1:
  • Chancery Court Judge, Place 2:  Jaye A. Bradley (unopposed)
  • Chancery Court Judge, Place 3:
    • Michael L. Fondren
    • Gary L. Roberts

Jackson County is holding a special election for a new sheriff to replace Mike Byrd who resigned in 2013; more information if available here.  Three Mississippi Court of Appeals judgeships are also up for election but none that represent the coastal counties (District 5).

For More Information: